in

Points Table: Pakistan Inches Closer to England in ICC World Test Championship

Pakistan completed a dominant win over Bangladesh on Monday as the visitors faced a humiliating defeat by an innings and 44 runs.

Naseem Shah’s record-breaking hat-trick earned him the man of the match award. Earlier, Shan Masood and Babar Azam completed their successive hundreds in front of over 10,000 spectators.


ALSO READ

Youngest Players to Take Hat-Tricks Across Formats Are All Pakistanis


The match is the first of the 2-match series which is a part of the ICC World Test Championship 2019-21. The win has taken Azhar Ali’s men to 4th place with 140 points. Pakistan is now only 6 points behind third-ranked England.

India are sitting pretty at the top of the table with 360 points. Here are the updated rankings:

RankTeamMatchesWonLostDrawnNo ResultPointsSeries Wins
1India770003603
2Australia1072102962
3England953101461
4Pakistan522101401
5Sri Lanka41210800
6New Zealand51400600
7South Africa71600240
8West Indies2020000
9Bangladesh3030000

A win in Karachi Test, which is scheduled from 5th to 9th April, will take Pakistan to 200 points. It remains to be seen whether they will be able to overtake England or not because Sri Lanka has a 2-match series against Joe Root’s men in March.

Bangladesh are yet to win a match in their ICC Test Championship campaign.

Every series consists of 120 points which are distributed over the number of fixtures in the series. Here’s how the points are distributed:

Matches in seriesPoints for a winPoints for a tiePoints for a drawPoints for a defeat
26030200
34020130
43015100
5241280

The top two teams at the cut-off date will face each other in the grand final of the pinnacle Test tournament.

For more details on the Test Championship, follow the link below:

Here’s Everything You Need to Know About World Test Championship


Which team do you think will win the ICC World Test Championship? Let us know in the comments.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Youngest Players to Take Hat-Tricks Across Formats Are All Pakistanis

Babar Azam Becomes the Only Batsman in Top 5 Across Formats